Skylight provides financial solutions for wherever you are in life, so you can live AND build your best future.

Privacy Statement 

At Skylight, your privacy is important to us. The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Act’) means that we have specific obligations in relation to protecting your personal information. The Act, in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles, determines how we must handle personal information.

This is a summary of Skylight’s policy on the management, collection, security, integrity, disclosure of and access to personal information about members. Skylight shares its data with related companies including BUSSQ Building Super. Your information is used in accordance with this policy by Skylight and its related companies.

Personal Information that we collect and store:

Name and address and other contact details, date of birth and occupation

Collected for identification, preparing advice, and contacting you.  This is collected directly from you, or via a related organisation that has referred you to us.

Other financial details

Financial information that you provide regarding superannuation accounts, bank accounts and other relevant financial dealings.  This is collected directly from you.  If you are a BUSSQ member your BUSSQ account information is available for Skylight to use to provide you with advice.

Evidence of Health

When assessing your eligibility for insurance cover, additional information may be collected from medical practitioners and from current and previous employers and in some cases your accountant. Information collected for insurance purposes will normally only be disclosed to the relevant insurer.

Disclosure of information

In certain instances, Skylight may provide personal information to mail houses, auditors, lawyers, market research firms and other consultants.

We may disclose the subject, timing and duration of advice appointments for billing purposes, where your advice is being paid for by a third party organisation.

We may use your information to tell you about products and services offered to Skylight clients by other companies. Your information may be used by Skylight to enable us to inform you about new and existing products and services that will enhance our relationship with you. If you provide us with your address or email address, we may use it to send our regular communications such as updates on new and existing products and services.  If you do not want to receive such communication from Skylight please request that you do not wish to receive such information by contacting us on 1800 SKYLIGHT (1800 759 544), or email our privacy officer.

Security of information

Destruction of Information

When we no longer require the personal information we hold about you, we will take all reasonable and practicable steps to de-identify or destroy the information in a secure manner. Alternatively, where that is not practicable we will take reasonable steps to protect information from misuse or unauthorised disclosure by putting the information beyond reasonable use.

External access to personal information

The following measures are in place in order to deal with any enquiries that would result in the divulgence of personal information:

Telephone Enquiry

Administration staff will establish identification by correct answer to personal questions: e.g. DOB, address

Written Enquiry

Response is provided to the address on the written enquiry but only if it is the same as in Skylight’s records. Alternatively a response can be sent via email.

Authorised Representatives

Any authorised representative including accountants, solicitors and financial planners must have been authorised by the client, security checked and verified and it be recorded on Skylight’s database except if it’s required in accordance with the law such as a Federal Act.

BUSSQ website

Scope

This statement applies to the skylight.com.au website. The website is managed by Skylight.

Personal information

Skylight collects personal information, e.g. your email address and contact details, where you have provided it for feedback, subscription, help or customisation purposes. We do not share your personal information with other agencies without your permission unless it:

  • Is necessary to provide you with a service you have requested
  • Is required by or authorised by law
  • Will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s health.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a short piece of data which is sent from a web server to a web browser on the user's machine when the browser visits the server's site. The cookie is stored on a user's device, but it is not an executable program and cannot do anything to your device. 

Whenever a web browser requests a file from a web server that sends the cookie, the browser sends a copy of that cookie back to the server along with the request. In this way, the server knows you have visited before and can co-ordinate your access to different pages on its website. 

A server cannot find out a name or email address, or anything about a user's computer, by using cookies alone.   Personal information is collected (and can be linked to existing cookies) whenever our website or digital assets are accessed, and personal information is provided (such as email address or contact name).

Skylight uses cookies to obtain data regarding the activity on our website. The information, however, does not identify you personally (again, unless personal information is disclosed). The Skylight website will collect ‘cookies’ when the skylight.com.au site (and its associated digital assets) are visited. 

 

Analytics

Skylight uses data and reports obtained from Analytics tools (such as Google Analytics, Click Dimensions, Heap Analytics, Crazy Egg and Google Data Studio) which are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of this website. Skylight use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website (and digital assets), compiling reports on activity and providing other services relating to digital activity and internet usage.

Analytics tools use first-party cookies and JavaScript code to gather statistics about how the website is accessed. It anonymously tracks (unless personal information is provided) how our visitors interact with this website, including where they came from, and what they did on the site.  The information generated by the cookie and JavaScript code about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by servers located outside Australia. 

Skylight (through third-parties) may transfer this information to other third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on these third-party’s behalf.

The information is used by Third-Parties in the manner described in the relevant third-parties Privacy Policy's and for the purposes set out in the Skylight privacy policy. You can opt out of Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript or install a third-party browser add-on. 

Tag Managers

We use Tag Manager software (such as Google Tag Manager, Adobe Tag Manager).  Reports obtained from Tag Managers are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of the website by measuring traffic and visitor behaviour to the skylight.com.au website and digital assets. Tag managers also allow extra services to run (through containers), which will assist in the experience of the Skylight website and digital assets.

Tag Managers uses tags which are tiny bits of website code that allow us to measure traffic and visitor behaviour, understand the impact of online advertising and social channels, use remarketing and audience targeting, test and improve our site. 

Tag Managers keep track of a set of tags and tag-firing rules, but it does not collect any personally identifiable information. When a user visits the site, the most up-to-date tag configuration is sent over to the end-user’s browser with instructions to fire appropriate tags. The data generated about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by the Tag Manager provider usually on servers located outside Australia. 

Marketing and Automation Platforms 

Skylight uses various marketing and automation tools in our day to day business operations.  These platforms may gather and store your data, be located in or have data transmitted or replicated on secure servers in regions such as Australia, Asia-Pacific, Canada, Europe, New Zealand, United Kingdom and the United States of America (USA). 

By using this website and/or our digital assets, you consent to:

  • The processing and transmission of your data
  • Marketing to you through available marketing channels
  • Installing cookies into your browsers
  • Remarketing
  • Profiling you based on any data you provide

Find out how Skylight can get you on your way to purchasing your first home sooner.

Talk to Skylight today

phone icon

Call 1800 759 544

9am - 5pm, Mon - Fri

envelope icon

Email Skylight

To make an appointment

callback icon

Arrange a callback 

Leave your number